Workshop Schedule

For more information, have look at the abstracts of all talks.

Thursday Feb 14, 2019:

12:00 – 14:30: Lunch Meeting for Women in AGT
14:30 – 15:00: Registration + Coffee [Foyer Auditorium Building]

Session 1: [Auditorium Building, Lecture Hall 3]

15:00 – 15:05: Opening
15:05 – 15:55: Keynote: Michal Feldman (Tel-Aviv University)
15:55 – 16:12: Thomas Kesselheim (University of Bonn)
16:12 – 16:30: Marc Schröder (RWTH Aachen)

16:30 – 16:50: Coffee + Cake [Foyer Auditorium Building]

Session 2: [Auditorium Building, Lecture Hall 3]
16:50 – 17:40: Keynote: Alexander Skopalik (University of Twente)
17:40 – 17:57: Yiannis Giannakopoulos (TU Munich)
17:57 – 18:15: Ruben Hoeksma (University of Bremen)

18:25: Meeting at HPI Campus Entrance
18:30: Bus shuttle to the local brewery “Alte Meierei” in the “Neuer Garten”
19:00: Social dinner at “Alte Meierei
22:00: Bus shuttle back to S-Griebnitzsee via Potsdam city center

Friday Feb 15, 2019:

Session 3: [Auditorium Building, Lecture Hall 3]
09:00 – 09:50: Keynote: Britta Peis (RWTH Aachen)
09:50 – 10:07: Lukas Graf (University of Augsburg)
10:07 – 10:24: Niklas Hahn (Goethe University Frankfurt)
10:24 – 10:40: Louise Molitor (HPI Potsdam)

10:40 – 11:00: Coffee [Foyer Auditorium Building]

Session 4: [Auditorium Building, Lecture Hall 3]
11:00 – 11:17: Pieter Kleer (CWI Amsterdam)
11:17 – 11:34: Arnau Messegué (UPC Barcelona)
11:34 – 11:51: Davide Bilò (University of Sassari)
11:51 – 12:10: Anna Melnichenko (HPI Potsdam)

12:10 – 13:10: Lunch [Foyer Main Building]
13:10 – 13:20: Group Foto [Foyer Auditorium Building]

Session 5: [Auditorium Building, Lecture Hall 3]
13:20 – 14:10: Keynote: Piotr Faliszewski (AGH University Krakow)
14:10 – 14:27: Robert Brederek (TU Berlin)
14:27 – 14:44: Ágnes Cseh (Hungarian Academy of Sciences Budapest)
14:44 – 15:00: Andrzej Kaczmarczyk (TU Berlin)

15:00 – 15:20: Coffee + Cake [Foyer Auditorium Building]

Session 6: [Auditorium Building, Lecture Hall 3]
15:20 – 15:37: Zsuzsanna Jankó (University of Hamburg)
15:37 – 15:54: Chen Hajaj (Ariel University)
15:54 – 16:11: Warut Suksompong (University of Oxford)

16:15 – 16:40: Coffee + Cake [Foyer Auditorium Building]

Session 7: [Auditorium Building, Lecture Hall 3]

16:40 – 16:57: Tamás Fleiner (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
16:57 – 17:14: Anna Thünen (RWTH Aachen)
17:14 – 17:30: Rajani Singh (University of Warsaw)

17:30: Closing