Pre-Conference Program: COSEAL

Monday, 26.08.2019

  • 09:15 – 09:30: COSEAL Opening (HS-HS2)
  • 09:30 – 10:00: Talk I (HS-HS2)
    • Automated Instance Generation via a Constraint Modelling Pipeline” by N. Dang et al.
  • 10:00 – 10:30: Coffee Break (HS)
  • 10:30 – 11:30: Poster Session I (H-D-Space)
    • “Multi-Criteria AutoML” by F. Pfisterer, S. Coors, J. Thomas, B. Bischl
    • “Capping Strategies Based on Performance Envelope for the Automatic Design of Meta-Heuristics” by M. de Souza, M. Ritt
    • “Towards Assessing the Impact of Bayesian Optimization’s Own Hyperparameters” by M. Lindauer, M. Feurer, K. Eggensperger, A. Biedenkapp and F. Hutter
    • “Hyperparameter Optimisation in Reinforcement Learning” by B. Zhang, R. Rajan, K. Chua, R. Calandra, F. Hutter
    • “Algorithm Selection for Image Quality Assessment” by M. Wagner, H. Lin, S. Li, D. Saupe
    • “Bayesian Optimization over Sets” by J. Kim, M. McCourt, T. You, S. Kim, S. Choi
    • “Automating Multi-Label Classification Extending ML-Plan” by M.Wever, F. Mohr, A. Tornede, E. Hüllermeier
    • “A Method for Realtime gray box algorithm configuration” by D. Weiß, K. Tierney
    • “Utilizing Software Features for Algorithm Selection” by D. Pulatov, L. Kotthoff
  • 11:30 – 12:00: Talk II (HS-HS2)
    • “Automating AutoML: A Simple Meta-Learning Approach for Choosing the Model Selection Strategy” by M. Feure et al.
    • “TPOT-SH: a Faster Optimization Algorithm to Solve the AutoML Problem on Large Datasets” by P. Laurent et al.
  • 12:00 – 13:30: Lunch Break
  • 13:30 – 14:00: Talk III (HS-HS2)
    • “Sparkle: Towards Automated Algorithm Configuration for Everyone” by K. van der Blom et al.
    • “EPP: Interpretable Score of Model Predictive Power” by A. Gosiewska et al.
  • 14:00 – 15:00: Poster Session II (H-D-Space)
    • “Towards White-box Benchmarks for Algorithm Control” by A. Biedenkapp, F. Bozkurt, M. Lindauer, F. Hutter
    • “Algorithm Configuration for Smart Coupling in Multiphysics Simulations” by H. Arjmandi, D. Chakravarthi Padmanabhan
    • “Expressiveness and Robustness of Landscape Features” by Quentin Renau, Johann Dreo, Carola Doerr and Benjamin Doerr
    • “Understanding and Robustifying Differentiable Architecture Search” by A. Zela, T. Elsken, T. Saikia, Y. Marrakchi, T. Brox, F. Hutter
    • “Neural Large Neighborhood Search for the Vehicle Routing Problem” by A. Hottung, K. Tierney
    • “On the Impact of the Cutoff Time on the Performance of Algorithm Configurators” by G. T. Hall, P. S. Oliveto, D. Sudholt
    • “Weighted Sampling for Combined Model Selection and Hyperparameter Tuning” by D. Sarigiannis, T. Parnell, H. Pozidis
    • “ADENINE: Automated Deep learning approaches to predict EsseNtIal geNEs” by K. Azhagesan, A. Rajasekar, K. Raman, B. Ravindran
    • “Algorithm Selection / Configuration via Preference Learning” by A. Tornede
    • “Does Algorithm Selection Matter? Exploiting Extreme Parallelism in Portfolio Solving” by J. Evans, L. Kotthoff
  • 15:00 – 15:30: Coffee Break (HS)
  • 15:30 – 16:00: Talk IV (HS-HS2)
    • “A Rigorous Analysis of Self-Adaptation in Discrete Evolutionary Algorithms” by B. Case and P. Lehre
  • 16:00 – 18:00: Breakout Session
  • 18:00 – 22:00: Get-Together

Tuesday, 27.08.2019

  • 09:15 – 09:45: Spotlight Talks (HS-HS2)
    • “Darwin & Goliath: Recommendations-As-a-Service (RaaS) with Automated Algorithm-Selection and White-Labels” by J. Beel et al.
    • “AI for Materials Science: Tuning Laser-Induced Graphene Production” by L. Kotthoff et al.
    • “What algorithms to select in sports timetabling?” by D. Van Bulck and D. Goossens
    • “Analysis of the Impact of Performance Metrics on the Solution Quality of Algorithm Configurators” by G. T. Hall et al.
  • 09:45 – 10:45: Poster Session III (H-D-Space)
    • “Darwin & Goliath: Recommendations-As-a-Service (RaaS) with Automated Algorithm-Selection and White-Labels” by J. Beel, A. Griffin, C. O`Shea
    • “AI for Materials Science: Tuning Laser-Induced Graphene Production” by L. Kotthoff, V. Jain, A. Tyrrell, H. Wahab, P. Johnson
    • “What Algorithms to Select in Sports Timetabling?” by D. Van Bulck, D. Goossens
    • “Analysis of the Impact of Performance Metrics on the Solution Quality of Algorithm Configurators” by G. T. Hall, P. S. Oliveto, D. Sudholt
    • “SAPIAS Concept: Towards an Independent Self-Adaptive Per-instance Algorithm Selection for Metaheuristics” by M. A. El Majdouli
    • “An Open Source AutoML Benchmark” by P. Gijsbers, E. LeDell, J. Thomas, S. Poirier, B.Bischl, J. Vanschoren
    • “Adaptive Landscape Analysis” by A. Jankovic, C. Doerr
    • “Interactive Visualizations for ASlib.net” by K. Chawla, L. Kotthoff
    • “Automated Machine Learning  for Dynamic Energy Management” by C. Wang, H. Hoos, T. Bäck
  • 10:45 – 11:15: Coffee Break (HS)
  • 11:15 – 11:45: Invited Talk by Johannes Lengler: “What is FOGA?” (HS-HS2)
  • 11:45 – 12:00: COSEAL Closing and Invitation to COSEAL’20 (HS-HS2)

Main Program FOGA

Tuesday, 27.08.2019

  • 12:00 – 12:15: Group Picture
  • 12:00 – 13:30: Lunch Break COSEAL/FOGA
  • 13:30 – 14:30: FOGA Opening and Invited Talk by Kevin Leyton-Brown: “Procrastinating with Confidence: Near-Optimal, Anytime, Adaptive Algorithm Configuration” (HS-HS2)
  • 14:30 – 15:00: Coffee Break (HS)
  • 15:00 – 17:15: FOGA Talks (HS-HS2)
    • 15:00 – 15:45: “New Features for Continuous Exploratory Landscape Analysis based on the SOO Tree” by B. Derbel, A. Liefooghe, S. Verel, H. Aguirre and K. Tanaka
    • 15:45 – 16:30: “Consistent Population Control: Generate Plenty of Points, but with a Bit of Resampling” by V. Khalidov, M. Oquab, J. Rapin and O. Teytaud
    • 16:30 – 17:15: “Evolving Diverse TSP Instances by Means of Novel and Creative Mutation Operators” by J. Bossek, P. Kerschke, A. Neumann, M. Wagner, F. Neumann and H. Trautmann
  • 18:00 – 21:30: Social Event: Boat trip + Dinner

Wednesday, 28.08.2019

  • 09:00 – 10:30: FOGA Talks (H-D-Space)
    • 09:00 – 09:45: “Analysis of Baseline Evolutionary Algorithms for the Packing While Travelling Problem” by V. Roostapour, M. Pourhassan and F. Neumann
    • 09:45 – 10:30: “Steady State Analysis of a Multi-Recombinative Meta-ES on a Conically Constrained Problem with Comparison to SA and CSA” by P. Spettel, H.-G. Beyer and M. Hellwig
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break (H)
  • 11:00 – 12:30: FOGA Talks (H-D-Space)
    • 11:00 – 11:45: “Exponential Slowdown for Larger Populations: The (+1)-EA on Monotone Functions” by J. Lengler and X. Zou
    • 11:45 – 12:30: “On the Limitations of the Univariate Marginal Distribution Algorithm to Deception and Where Bivariate EDAs might help” by P. K. Lehre and P. T. Hai Nguyen
  • 12:30 – 14:00: Lunch Break
  • 14:00 – 15:00: Invited Talk by Rolf H. Möhring “Integrated Scheduling and Routing in Logistics and Traffic” (H-D-Space)
  • 15:00 – 15:45: Coffee Break (H)
  • 15:45 – 18:00: FOGA Talks (H-D-Space)
    • 15:45 – 16:30: “Sharp Bounds on the Runtime of the (1+1) EA via Drift Analysis and Analytic Combinatorial Tools” by H.-K. Hwang and C. Witt
    • 16:30 – 17:15: “An Exponential Lower Bound for the Runtime of the Compact Genetic Algorithm on Jump Functions” by B. Doerr
    • 17:15 – 18:00: “Generalized Drift Analysis in Continuous Domain: Linear Convergence of (1+1)-ES on Strongly Convex Functions with Lipschitz Continuous Gradients” by D. Morinaga and Y. Akimoto
  • 18:00 – 18:15: Best Paper Award Ceremony

Thursday, 29.08.2019

  • 09:00 – 10:30: FOGA Talks (H-D-Space)
    • 09:00 – 09:45: “The Benefits and Limitations of Voting Mechanisms in Evolutionary Optimisation” by J. Rowe and Aishwaryaprajna
    • 09:45 – 10:30: “Runtime Analysis of (1+1) Evolutionary Algorithm for the Chance-Constrained Knapsack Problem” by F. Neumann and A. Sutton
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break (H)
  • 11:00 – 13:15: FOGA Talks (H-D-Space)
    • 11:00 – 11:45: A Tight Runtime Analysis for the (1 + (λ, λ)) GA on LeadingOnes” by D. Antipov, B. Doerr and V. Karavaev
    • 11:45 – 12:30: “Time Complexity Analysis of RLS and (1+1) EA for the Edge Coloring Problem” by J. Bossek and D. Sudholt
    • 12:30 – 13:15: “Runtime Analysis of Evolutionary Algorithms for the Depth Restricted (1,2)-Minimum Spanning Tree Problem” by F. Shi, F. Neumann and J. Wang
  • 13:15 – 13:30: FOGA Closing (H-D-Space)
  • 13:30 – 14:30: Lunch

Post-Conference Program

  • 14:30 – 15:30: “From Theory to Better Genetic Algorithms” by B. Doerr (HS-HS2)
  • 16:00 – 18:00: PhD Defense, “Theoretical Analyses of Univariate Estimation-of-Distribution Algorithms” by M. Krejca (H-2.57)